The season of artwalks

The Spokesman-Review photo

June 10, 2004 - Updated: July 1, 1:50 a.m.

Artwalks have been summertime fixtures in the Inland Northwest for decades. This summer is no exception.

Three Idaho cities—Moscow, Sandpoint and Coeur d’Alene—are hosting self-guided artwalks beginning Friday.

Downtown Moscow is showing off its artistic talents in a big way with 28 businesses and organizations throwing open their doors as part of the community’s premiere summer-long artwalk.

This first-time event is a collaborative effort of the City of Moscow, Moscow Downtown Association and the Chamber of Commerce.

“We are extremely pleased by the enthusiastic response we received from artists and downtown merchants,” says Deena Heath, Moscow Arts Commission director.

One of the artists, Joyce Tamura of Moscow, is displaying her colorful, expressionist watercolors of strawberry shortcake, fettuccine and chow mein at the Red Door Restaurant, 215 S. Main St.

“My food paintings are fun,” says Tamura. “People will notice them and the whole point of Artwalk is for people to become aware of art.”

Pick up a map with all the locations at the Chamber of Commerce, 411 S. Main St. Most of the venues are having opening receptions on Friday. Unless otherwise indicated, they run from 5 to 7 p.m.

Shows include:

• Ambassador Auto Service — mixed media by Lynne Haagensen.

• Archer Photography — ceramics by Jeanne Wood.

• Audiological Services, no reception — watercolors by Helen Grainger Wilson.

• Bennett & Associates — private collection of Alf Dunn, Rene Helbling, Glenn Major, Linda Wallace and Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival Limited Edition Posters.

• Book People of Moscow, reception 5 to 8 p.m. — ceramics and electronics by Chris Berkstresser.

• Bucer’s Coffeehouse & Pub, reception 7 a.m. to midnight — paintings by Michelle Ohanesian and Ryan Law.

• Gritman Medical Center — water media by Linda Wallace.

• Hall Closet Uniforms — acrylics by Dave Gressard.

• Hodge & Associates, no reception — fiber arts by Linda Rasmussen and ceramics by Carolyn Guy.

• Hodgins Drug Store — watercolors by Kay Montgomery and Aleta Sonnenberg.

• Idaho Repertory Theatre, no reception — between June 24 and Aug. 1, look for fiber arts by Celia Boland.

• Insty-Prints, no reception — charcoals and sculptures by Erin Laure Cassetto.

• Latah County Title — mixed media by Rebekah Wilkins-Pepiton.

• Marketime Drug, reception 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. — watercolors and model ships by Vern Davidson.

• Moscow Chamber of Commerce, reception 5 to 7:30 p.m. — watercolors and prints by Alf Dunn.

• Moscow City Hall, Third Street Gallery, reception 5 to 7:30 p.m. — Idaho Watercolor Society Traveling Show and North Idaho Region Exhibit, through July 23.

• Moscow Food Co-op, reception 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. — photography by Antone Holmquist, through July 15.

• Moscow Pullman Daily News — acrylics by Emily Meyer.

• Moscow School of Massage reception 5 to 8 p.m. — mixed media by Marilyn Lysohir and Ross Coates, through Aug. 30.

• Needle Nook, reception 5 to 8 p.m. — glass works by Louise Colson.

• Northwest Showcase, reception 5:30 to 8 p.m. — works by local and regional artists.

• Paradise Creek Bicycles, reception 9:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. — photography by Kevin Nibur.

• Palouse Properties, no reception — photography by Jim Trivelpiece.

• Red Door, reception 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. — watercolors by Joyce Tamura.

• University of Idaho, Prichard Gallery, reception 5 to 8 p.m. — “The Whole Salmon,” through June 31; Center on Disabilities and Human Development — group art show.

• Wild Women Traders — mixed media by Jeanne Leffingwell.

• Zume Bakery and Café, reception 4 to 6 p.m. — photography by George Kong.

Sandpoint’s Artwalk I

The first of two Sandpoint Artwalks begins with openings in 20 locations showcasing more than three dozen leading Inland Northwest artists and crafters.

Each artwalk, organized by the Pend Oreille Arts Council, presents a mix of paintings, glasswork, sculpture, photographs and ceramics.

The opening receptions go from 5 to 9 p.m. with the work remaining up through July 21. The second citywide artwalk, with scores of new artists, starts on July 23 and will run through Sept. 3.

Self-guided tour brochures are available at area kiosks, Sandpoint Chamber of Commerce, participating locations and in the POAC Office at the Old Power House, 120 Lake St.

Artwalk I includes:

• Art Works Gallery — metal and jewelry by Alderete Klein of Careywood, Idaho; watercolors by Barbara Janusz of Hope, Idaho; ceramics by Leata Judd of Bayview, Idaho; calligraphy and sculpture by Marita McDonough of Priest Lake, Idaho; rock art by Keith Snider of Bonners Ferry, Idaho.

• Artistic Impressions — photography by Sarah Conners-Hazel of Sandpoint.

• Eklektos — paintings by Karoli Carhart of Sagle, Idaho.

• Everyday Internet Café — blown glass by Juda Creek of Sandpoint.

• Hallans Gallery — photography by Ross Hall, Dann Hall, Hazel Hall and Dick Himes of Sandpoint.

• Ivano’s Ristorante — sculpture in the courtyard.

• Ray Kincaid Jeweler — mixed media by Patricia Sgrecci of Coeur d’Alene.

• Chris Kraisler Gallery — outside sculpture by David Kraisler.

• Luminesce — oils by Kami Blood of Sandpoint and blown glass by Steve Adams of Spokane.

• Mainstage Café — acrylics by Jeff Dunwoody of Sandpoint.

• Misty Mountain Furniture — furniture and watercolors by Mary Levy of Kootenai, Idaho.

• Mountain West Bank — oils by Betty Billups of Sandpoint.

• Northwest Handmade — mixed media by Suzanne Garst and Michael Murphy.

• Park Place Stage — sculpture in courtyard.

• Pend Oreille Arts Council Gallery, Old Power House — “Scrap Redefined,” mixed media scrap art.

• Pend d’Oreille Winery — mixed media work by Diana Schuppel of Sandpoint.

• Sand Creek Grill — oils by Renee Kaup of Sandpoint.

• Taylor Parker Motors — oils by Terrel Jones of Troy, Mont., graphite by Doug Fluckiger of Sandpoint, and oils by Victor Kreiden of Sagle, Idaho.

• Timber Stand Gallery — oils by Laura Collins of Priest River, Idaho.

• U.S. Bank — oils by Carolyn Lynch of Kootenai, Idaho; pastels by Heather Guthrie of Sagle, Idaho; and watercolors by Terri Austin-Beech of Post Falls.

Coeur d’Alene galleries

The monthly Second Friday Gallery Walk in downtown Coeur d’Alene continues with receptions from 5 to 8 p.m. on Friday.

Abstract figurative painter Mel McCuddin is showing his recent paintings in “Second Childhood” at the Art Spirit Gallery, 415 Sherman Ave. McCuddin will give a free painting demonstration on Saturday from 1 to 4 p.m.

The other participating Coeur d’Alene galleries are Angel Antiques and Art, Devin Galleries, Erlendson Art Glass, Frame of Mind Gallery, Painter’s Chair Fine Art Gallery and Timber Stand Gallery.

Other galleries

• There is no admission tonight between 5 and 8 p.m. to the “Gary Hill: Language Willing” video exhibit at the Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture, 2316 W. First Ave. The event is sponsored by 7, The Spokesman-Review’s new weekly entertainment and pop culture magazine. • Timber Stand Gallery in Sandpoint is holding a reception for young Post Falls artist Akiane Kramarik on Saturday from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Kramarik, who is 9 years old, has been featured on the Oprah Winfrey and Wayne Brady television shows.


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
Back to Spokesman Mobile