First Friday

June 2, 2011

Receptions run from 5 to 8 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - “Urban Semblance,” photographs by David Rossman-Robinson; music by Nicole Lewis. 6-9:30 p.m., River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903

Avenue West Gallery - Tibetan jewelry, photographs of China and fused glass by Sandy Mooney; music by Jonathon Nicholson. 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999

Baby Bar - Works by Justin Walter. 827 W. First Ave., behind Neato Burrito. (509) 847-1234

Barili Cellars - Hand-cut, polished and flame-colored metal art by Greg Stanley. 4-9 p.m., 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077

Barrister Winery - Whimsical art by Bart DeGraaf, 5 p.m.; Beacon Hill’s Bistro Buffet, 6-8 p.m.; acoustic blues by “Lonesome” Lyle Morse, 7-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310

Brick Wall Gallery - Featuring winners of the juried Washington and Idaho student photography contest, including Loretta Surma, Paula Siok, Nathan Thomas, Lynn Nordhagen, Tricia Lowe, Rory Terrell, Elizabeth Vellutini, William Barringer and Lindsey Antilla. 5-8:30 p.m., Bennett Block, 530 W. Main Ave., skywalk level. (509) 928-7721

Catacombs - Pop culture-influenced works by Cristie Dunovan. 110 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4610

Caterina/Lone Canary Winery - Whimsical works by Debbie McCulley; music by Schuyler Asplin jazz quintet. 6-9 p.m., 905 N. Washington St. (509) 328-5069

Clay Connection - Raku and faux pit firing demos, music and works by various artists. 714 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-6171

Concept: Home - Mad Hatter Tea Party with works by Tim Lord, 6-8 p.m.; music by Mon Cheri, 8-10 p.m. 401 W. First Ave. (509) 413-1185

Express Employment Professionals - Works by the Rogers High School Advanced Placement Digital Photography class. 331 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-6011

Far West Billiards - Works by Ryan Desmond, Casey Lynch and Nory; music by Ocean with DJ Stone Tobey. 6-11 p.m., 1001 W. First Ave. Donation. (509) 455-3429

Globe Bar and Grill - Photography by Cole Turner and Philip Dhillon; music by DJ Afrodisiac. 6-9 p.m., 204 N. Division St. (509) 744-0438

Grande Ronde Cellars - “Northwest Landscapes,” paintings by Louise Saylor of Washington and Oregon landscapes. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161

Irimi Art and Antiques - Whimsical pottery works by Barb Campell; paintings by Sam White from his “Face Off!” series. 112 S. Cedar St. (509) 879-4619

Italia Trattoria – Colorful, dreamlike acrylic paintings by Darcy Lee Drury. 144 S. Cannon St. (509) 459-6000

John Thamm Gallery - “Alaska Wilderness Chic,” photographic portraits of women by Heather Thamm; excerpts from the video “Hemp Tales.” Hutton Building, 11 S. Washington St. (509) 868-7434

Josefine’s Salon Concepts - Works by Ben Joyce and music by Dan Conrad and Haley Young. Luminaria Building courtyard, 154 S. Madison St.

Katze Boutique - “Garden Gate Series,” hand-painted photographs by Gay Waldman and machine-stitched matting by fabric artist Louise Kodis. 720 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 838-5724

Kress Gallery - “Something About Color,” works by Dianne Hofbeck and Susan Pope. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., level three. (509) 363-5317

Lee Frame Shop - Historic paintings of downtown Spokane by Carl Funseth and watercolors by Renee Rigsby. 1407 W. First Ave. (509) 624-2715

Luigi’s - Art and music by Kathleen Cavender. 6-9 p.m., 245 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-5226

Music/Art Studio #5 - Paintings by Darrell Sullens and E.L. Stewart; music by Martin John & Company. 115 S. Adams St.

Nectar Tasting Room - Works by Polly Powell and music by Karrie O’Neill. 5-10 p.m., 120 N. Stevens St. (509) 869-1572

Pottery Place Plus - Painted collages by Carol Schmauder and photography by Lizzie Riesenberg. 5-9 p.m., 203 N. Washington (main floor of Auntie’s Bookstore). (509) 327-6920

Robert Karl Cellars - Wildlife-themed watercolors and pastels by Marilyn Meyer. 115 W. Pacific Ave. (509) 363-1353

Roberts Mansion - Egg tempera paintings by Lorraine Krank. 1923 W. First Ave. (509) 456-8839.

Sante Restaurant - “Going Places,” watercolors and acrylics by Mary Lehner; guitar music by John Zientek. 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613

Saranac Art Projects - Works by Carl Richardson and Dani Pavlic. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325

Spokane Regional Convention & Visitors Bureau - Works by Sandra Hilson. 201 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3230

Trackside Studio - “Flutter,” illustrated poster show featuring mixed media screen prints by Tiffany Patterson and release of her first limited-edition ’zine. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 435-7097

Whitestone Winery - Works by David Victor; music by Michael Dwyer. 111 S. Cedar St. (509) 838-4247


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
Back to Spokesman Mobile