Performers shine at Musicfest

May 18, 2011

Here are more results from last week’s Musicfest Northwest festival for young performers (CM denotes Certificate of Merit).

May 9

Guitar division

Class 2, Open: CM, John Gibson.

Class 5, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 1: Silver, Cortney Hudson.

Class 6, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 2: Silver, Natalya Ferch, Hannah Siglin.

Class 101, Ensemble, No Age Restriction: CM, Gold, The Oaks Guitar Duo (Hannah Siglin, Natalya Ferch).

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Daniel Carter.

May 10

Ballet division

Class 5, Adjudication, Intermediate A, Section 2: CM, Kari Teigen, Meghan Wells.

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Jennifer Smasne; CM, Silver, Elizabeth Mick, Jennifer Hansen.

Class 3, Adjudication, Junior A: CM, Gold, Sabrita Cohen; CM, Silver, Madeline Brown, Taylor Oddino.

Brass division

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Chris Wall; CM, Silver, Second Place, Tristan Hurd.

Flute division

Class 3.2, Solo, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Elise Erickson, Olivia Wells.

Class 3.3, Solo, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Jessica McKeirnan.

Class 9.2, Solo-Sonata, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Danielle Burris; Silver, Joseph Martin.

Class 4.1, Solo, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Shane Maurer; Silver, Naomi Dull.

Class 7.1, Sonata-Concerto, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Shane Maurer.

Class 3.1, Solo, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Amelai Powell; Silver, Alicia Judd.

Class 5.1, Solo, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Hannah Hatchell; CM, Silver, Tanner Walker.

Class 2, Solo, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Jasey Doria.

Organ division

Class 4, Pre-Bach and French Classic, College & Adult: CM, Gold, AGO Award; Brittni Bryan; CM, Gold, Cindy Goh, J. Alban Howe; Silver, Mak Kastelic.

Class 6, Bach, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, AGO Award, Merina Gordon; Silver, Viviana Cortez.

Class 7, Bach, College & Adult: Silver, Robert Carr, Cindy Goh, J. Alban Howe, Lauren Williams.

Class 9, Romantic, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Merina Gordon; Silver, Viviana Cortez.

Class 10, Romantic, College & Adult: CM, Gold, AGO Award, Alban Howe; CM, Gold, Lauren Williams; Silver, Brittni Bryan, Cindy Goh.

Class 12, Contemporary, Grades 9-12: Silver, Viviana Cortez.

Class 13, Contemporary, College & Adult: CM, Gold, AGO Award, Goodwater Award, J. Alban Howe; CM, Gold, Brittni Bryan, Lauren Williams.

Piano division

Class 51, Contemporary, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Caleb Hindman; CM, Silver, Lucas Oncina.

Class 22, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, Angela Lee.

Class 80, Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Katie Zorich.

Class 92, Sight Reading, Senior (Grade 12 and below): CM, May Lim, Regan Siglin.

Class 19, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, David Ross; CM, Silver, May Lim.

Class 90, Sight Reading, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Jude McCoy; CM, Silver, Kennadi Hawes.

Class 14, Bach, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section I, Ana Morris; Silver, Natalie Nodland, Adalei Dimmel.

Class 53, Contemporary, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Alex Zhu; CM, Silver, Smith Leithart; CM, Samuel Dailey, Peter Johnson.

Class 74, Open, Grades 9-10: CM, Rachael Ferry, Emilie Martin.

Class 13, Bach, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Hannah Georgen; CM, Silver, Eva Keller; CM, Anna Thompson.

Class 7, Baroque, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section I, Sarah Schafer; CM, Silver, Gabriel Soileau.

Class 44, Impressionist, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Angela Lee; CM, Silver, Gabriel Soileau.

Class 9, Baroque, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section I, May Lim; Silver, Micah Carpenter.

Class 63, Sonatina, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Rachel Tiffany; Silver, Thomas Ewert.

Class 57, Contemporary, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Scott Strong; Silver, Aleksander Black, Elise Kinne.

Class 27, Classical Section, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; CM, Silver, Megumi Call; CM, Samuel Azevedo, Nikita Levitski, Ryan Flynn.

Class 45, Impressionist, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Gabe Jensen; CM, Molly Cole.

Class 28, Classical Section, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Nathanael Jo; Silver, Savanna Storro.

Class 40, Romantic, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section III, Regan Siglin; CM, Silver, Eun-song Koh; CM, Jonathan Alwine, Philip Yan.

Reed division

Class 3, Solo, Grades 6-8: CM, Gold, William Fisher.

Class 4, Solo, Grades 9-10: CM, Aaron Dentro; Silver, Ashley Walchli.

Class 6, Solo, College & Adult: Silver, Emerald Armstrong.

Class 101, Ensemble, Grades 5-College: CM, Gold, The Spectrum Saxophone Quartet (Jessie Leek, Andrew James, Austin Long, Jordan Gilman); CM, Silver, Les Deux Anche (Timothy Brennecke, Lennea Pearson).

String division

Class 4, Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Joe Loftus; Silver, Myoung-Jun Kang.

Class 21, String-Piano Sonata, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Adjudicators Choice, DongGyun Kim; CM, Silver, Jake Willard.

Class 7, Concerto, Level 2: CM, Gold, Hannah Young; CM, Silver, Katie Folkenberg; CM, Alex Choe.

Class 30, Open, College: CM, Timothy Angel.

Class 9, Open Concerto, Grades 1-3: CM, Grace Bailey, Janet Phang.

Voice division

Class 23, 17th & 18th Century Italian, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Kylee Solberg; CM, Silver, Katerina Tsatsomeros; CM, Elliana Giampietri.

Class 102, Ensemble, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Le Belle Voci (Hailey Hyde, Justin Heftel); CM, Silver, A Diva and a Dude (Madisen Riggin, Benjamin Bartels).

Class 19.4, British and American Modern Composers, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Kelsey Weddle; Silver, Jenny Danvers.

Class 26, 17th & 18th Century Italian, College & Adult: Silver, Rachel Burgess.

Class 4, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Danielle Ring; CM, Silver, Jessica Buchmann; CM, Abigail Bennett.

May 11

Ballet division

Class 2, Adjudication, Senior: CM, Gold, Jennifer Hansen; CM, Silver, Anna Swenson.

Class 4, Adjudication, Junior B: CM, Noah Huang, Victoria Mathias, Lily Stephens, Victoria Duke.

Class 7, Young Choreographer: CM, Caley Edwards.

Flute division

Class 4.2, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Madison Bertis; Silver, Paige Organick.

Class 101, Ensemble, Open to Grades 5 thru College: CM, Gold, Jazz Trio (Meghan Watkins, Brad Lammers, Marissa Wilhite); Silver, Two Katies (Katie Larson, Katie Pintar).

Piano division

Class 30, Classical Section, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, Molly Ryan; Silver, Kelly Simonsen, Dallin Olson.

Class 64, Sonatina, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Grace Chung; CM, Silver, Emma Thackston, Peter Donegan; CM, Sawyer Colvin, Tarl Briggs, Alexander Moses, CM, Sawyer Colvin, Tarl Briggs.

Class 23, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, Jonathan Alwine; CM, Silver, Regan Siglin.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Alex DeTor, Madeline Walker, Charles Williamson, SiQi He, Micah Johnson, Luke Denke, Thomas Ewert.

Class 31, Classical Section, Grades 11-12: Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, Danielle Jones.

Class 65, Sonatina, Grade 8: Silver, Smith Leithart.

Class 55, Contemporary, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Jordan Brzezny; CM, Silver, Jessica Kimball.

Class 84, Quick Study, Lower Intermediate: CM, Gold, Jasmine Wen, Emma Thackston.


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
Back to Spokesman Mobile